research guides: social justice: other databases

other databases

nursing & allied health database
(proquest) this database offers reliable, comprehensive coverage of the fields of nursing and allied health including journals, video, dissertations, reference books and more.
multidisciplinary databases
libguide listing a variety of multidisciplinary databases covering a broad range of disciplines.
pubmed
covers over 3,000 of the world’s leading biomedical journals and periodicals, providing bibliographic citations and authors’ abstracts relating to all aspects of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and the preclinical sciences. coverage: 1947-
pilots - published international literature on traumatic stress
this database is sponsored by the u.s. department of veterans affairs. it provides citations and abstracts to the international literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (ptsd) and other mental health consequences of traumatic events.

bibliography of indigenous peoples in north america (formerly bibliography of native north americans) this link opens in a new window
bibliographic database covering all aspects of native north american culture, history, and life coverage: works published from the 16th century to the present.
canadian electronic library (via scholar portal books) this link opens in a new window
includes canadian e-books.
conference board of canada: e-data this link opens in a new window
economic intelligence on canada, the provinces, metropolitan areas and the united states.
to access the conference board of canada: e-data:
1. after you click on the link to the conference board of canada: e-data, click on login for educational institutions
2. click on access e-data
conference board of canada: e-library this link opens in a new window
contains over 5,000 research documents on economic trends, organizational performance and public policy.